Rund um Köln

Rund um Köln
Race details
DateEaster Monday (?)
June (2015)
RegionCologne, Germany
English nameTour of Cologne
Local name(s)Rund um Köln (in German)
DisciplineRoad
CompetitionUCI Europe Tour
TypeSingle-day
History
First edition1908 (1908)
Editions101 (as of 2017)
First winner Fritz Tacke (GER)
Most wins Wilfried Trott (GER) (3 wins)
Most recent Sam Bennett (IRL)

The Rund um Köln is a classic cycling race around the German city of Cologne. Since 2005 it is part of the UCI Europe Tour, being organised as 1.1 race (in 2007 the race was categorised as 1.HC). It is one of the oldest cycling races still running in Germany – where media-driven hostility towards professional cycling in the wake of repeated doping scandals has severely weakened the economic structure and viability of the sport. The Rund um Köln is the second-oldest race in Germany, just after Rund um die Hainleite, which was first held in 1908. Between the 1930s and late 1980s Rund um Köln was held as an amateur race. The race was contested every year on Easter Monday from 2000 to 2014. As of 2015 it is contested on the second Sunday in June.

The centenary edition of the Rund um Köln, set for March 24, 2008, was cancelled due to snow. The 2009 edition was contested by a weakened, sub-par field, as top professional teams did not send their stars, and the riders raced for their country instead.

Winners

Rider Team
1908 Germany Fritz Tacke (GER)
1909 Germany Otto Wincziers (GER)
1910 Germany Karl Wittig (GER)
1910 Germany Jean Rosellen (GER)
1911 Germany Adolf Huschke (GER)
1912 Germany Jean Steingass (GER)
1913 Germany Ernst Franz (GER)
1914 Germany Ernst Franz (GER)
1915–
1918
No race
1920 Germany Adam Sachs (GER)
1921 Germany Adolf Huschke (GER)
1922 Germany Paul Koch (GER)
1923 Germany Fritz Fischer (GER)
1924 Germany Paul Kohl (GER)
1925 Germany Paul Kohl (GER)
1926 Switzerland Heiri Suter (SUI)
1927 Italy Gaetano Belloni (ITA)
1928 Italy Alfredo Binda (ITA)
1929 Germany Franz Schmitz (GER)
1930 Germany Otto Kratz (GER)
1931 Germany H. Rüdiger (GER)
1932 Luxembourg Josy Kraus (LUX)
1933 Germany Erich Bautz (GER)
1934 Germany Kurt Stöpel (GER) Phänomen
1935 Germany Emil Kijewski (GER) individual
1936 Germany Erich Bautz (GER) Diamant
1937 Germany Emil Kijewski (GER) Wanderer
1938 Germany Franz Bronold (GER)
1939 Germany Willi Meurer (GER)
1940 Germany Jakob Kropp (GER)
1941 Germany Hans Preiskeit (GER)
1942 Germany Heiner Schwarzer (GER)
1943 Germany Karl Kittsteiner (GER)
1944 No race
1945 No race
1946 Germany Friedel Nowakowski (GER)
1947 Germany Werner Holthöfer (GER)
1948 Germany Heiner Schwarzer (GER) Bismarck
1949 Germany Heinrich Schultenjohann (GER) Patria W.K.C.
1950 Germany Horst Holzmann (GER)
1951 Germany Heiner Schwarzer (GER) Adria Renstall
1952 Germany R. Popp (GER)
1953 Germany Günther Otto (GER)
1954 Germany Willi Irrgang (GER)
1955 Germany Hans Preiskeit (GER)
1956 Germany Edi Ziegler (GER)
1957 Germany W. Grabo (GER)
1958 Germany Wolf-Jürgen Edler (GER)
1959 Germany Heiner Hofmann (GER)
1960 Germany Matthias Löder (GER)
1961 Belgium Albert Smits (BEL)
1962 Germany Siegfried Koch (GER)
1963 Germany Wilfried Bölke (GER)
1964 Germany Horst Oldenburg (GER)
1965 Germany Horst Oldenburg (GER)
1966 Germany Piet Glemser (GER) Torpedo
1967 Belgium Noël Foré (BEL) Goldor-Gerka
1968 Germany Burkhard Ebert (GER)
1969 Germany Jürgen Tschan (GER)
1970 Germany Andreas Streckies (GER)
1971 Luxembourg Roger Gilson (LUX)
1972 Germany Wilfried Trott (GER)
1973 Germany Hermann Jungbluth (GER)
1974 Germany Dietrich Thurau (GER)
1975 Germany Jan Smyrak (GER)
1976 Germany Wilfried Trott (GER)
1977 Netherlands Bert Scheunemann (NED)
1978 Netherlands Arie Hassink (NED)
1979 Germany Wilfried Trott (GER)
1980 Germany Achim Stadler (GER)
1981 Germany Michael Mohr (GER)
1982 Germany Jörg Echtermann (GER)
1983 Germany Wolf-Dieter Wolfshohl (GER)
1984 Germany Stanislaw Mikolajczuk (GER)
1984 Netherlands Jan Vaanhold (NED)
1986 Germany Remig Stumpf (GER)
1987 Germany Werner Wüller (GER)
1988 Germany Lutz Losch (GER)
1990 Belgium Noël Segers (BEL) Buckler
1991 Belgium Jerry Cooman (BEL) S.E.F.B.-Saxon
1992 Netherlands Louis de Koning (NED) Panasonic-Sportlife
1993 Belgium Willem Van Eynde (BEL) La William-Duvel
1994 Germany Udo Bölts (GER) Telekom
1995 Netherlands Erik Dekker (NED) Novell
1996 Germany Erik Zabel (GER) Telekom
1997 Belgium Frank Vandenbroucke (BEL) Mapei-GB
1998 No race
1999 Germany Jens Heppner (GER) Telekom
2000 Germany Steffen Wesemann (GER) Telekom
2001 Italy Gian Matteo Fagnini (ITA) Telekom
2002 Austria Peter Wrolich (AUT) Gerolsteiner
2003 Germany Jan Ullrich (GER) Team Coast
2004 Germany Erik Zabel (GER) T-Mobile Team
2005 Germany David Kopp (GER) Wiesenhof
2006 Germany Christian Knees (GER) Team Milram
2007 Argentina Juan José Haedo (ARG) Team CSC
2008 No race
2009 Denmark Martin Pedersen (DEN) Denmark (national team)
2010 Argentina Juan José Haedo (ARG) Team Saxo Bank
2011 Australia Michael Matthews (AUS) Rabobank
2012 Czech Republic Jan Bárta (CZE) Team NetApp
2013 Belgium Sébastien Delfosse (BEL) Crelan–Euphony
2014 Republic of Ireland Sam Bennett (IRL) NetApp–Endura
2015 Belgium Tom Boonen (BEL) Etixx–Quick-Step
2016 Netherlands Dylan Groenewegen (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo
2017 Austria Gregor Mühlberger (AUT) Bora–Hansgrohe
2018 Republic of Ireland Sam Bennett (IRL) Bora–Hansgrohe
Other Languages
العربية: روند أم كولن
Deutsch: Rund um Köln
français: Tour de Cologne
italiano: Rund um Köln
Lëtzebuergesch: Rund um Köln
Nederlands: Ronde van Keulen
Ripoarisch: Rund öm Kölle
русский: Тур Кёльна