Regions of the Czech Republic

Regions of the Czech Republic
Kraje České republiky (Czech)
CZ-cleneni.svg
CategoryUnitary state
LocationCzech Republic
Number14 Regions
Populations310,245 (Karlovy Vary) – 1,274,633 (Central Bohemia)
Areas191.5 sq mi (496.1 km2) (Prague) - 4,252.9 sq mi (11,015.0 km2) (Central Bohemia)
GovernmentRegion government, National government
SubdivisionsDistrict
Coat of arms of the Czech Republic.svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
the Czech Republic
Czech Republic bar 1.svg
Political parties
Foreign relations

Flag of the Czech Republic.svg
Czech Republic portal

According to the Act no. 129/2000 Coll. (Law on Regions) on higher-level territorial self-governing units (vyšší územní samosprávné celky), which implements the Chapter VII of the Czech Constitution, the Czech Republic is divided in thirteen regions (kraje) and one capital city (hlavní město) with regional status as of 1 January 2000. The older administrative units seventy-three districts (okresy, singular okres) are still recognized and remain the seats of various branches of state administration,[1] such as the judicial system.

RegionCzech Name
(kraj)
CapitalPopulation
(2011 census) [2]
Area
(km²)
Population density
(/km²)
GDP
(in million CZK)
GDP per capita
A PragueHlavní město PrahaPrague1,272,690496.102,360637,704547,096
S Central BohemianStředočeskýPrague1,274,63311,014.97104288,888253,912
C South BohemianJihočeskýČeské Budějovice637,46010,056.7962150,970251,106
J VysočinaVysočinaJihlava512,7276,795.5675121,318234,530
P PlzeňPlzeňskýPlzeň574,6947,560.9373137,911216,639
K Karlovy VaryKarlovarskýKarlovy Vary310,2453,314.469265,789216,639
U Ústí nad LabemÚsteckýÚstí nad Labem830,3715,334.52154188,041229,146
L LiberecLibereckýLiberec439,2623,162.9313594,451229,146
H Hradec KrálovéKrálovéhradeckýHradec Králové555,6834,758.54115133,767244,549
E PardubicePardubickýPardubice505,2854,519112116,639230,880
M OlomoucOlomouckýOlomouc639,9465,266.57123134,376211,467
T Moravian-SilesianMoravskoslezskýOstrava1,236,0285,426.83227280,210222,638
B South MoravianJihomoravskýBrno1,169,7887,194.56159285,855254,684
Z ZlínZlínskýZlín590,4593,963.55149131,789222,885
CZ Czech RepublicPrague10,562,21478,864.921302,767,717271,161
Note: The letter in the first column is used as a 2nd character on Czech (civilian) license plates.
Other Languages