Norway at the 2018 Winter Olympics

Norway at the
2018 Winter Olympics
Refer to caption
IOC codeNOR
NOCwww.idrettsforbundet.no (in Norwegian)
in Pyeongchang, South Korea
9–25 February 2018
Competitors109 (82 men and 27 women) in 11 sports
Flag bearer Emil Hegle Svendsen[1]
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
14
Silver
14
Bronze
11
Total
39
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)

Norway competed at the 2018 Winter Olympics in PyeongChang, South Korea, from 9 to 25 February 2018. It was represented by 109 competitors in 11 sports.

Norway was the most successful nation at the games with 39 total medals, setting a new record for the most medals won by a country at a single Winter Olympics. The previous record of 37 was set by the United States at the 2010 Winter Olympics.[2] Norway, together with Germany, also matched the record of most gold medals at a single Winter Olympics with 14 gold, originally set by Canada at the 2010 Winter Olympics.[3]

Cross-country skier Marit Bjørgen was the most successful athlete of the games, with five medals, while her male colleagues Johannes Høsflot Klæbo, Simen Hegstad Krüger and Martin Johnsrud Sundby won three each. Biathletes Johannes Thingnes Bø and Emil Hegle Svendsen and ski jumper Robert Johansson also won three medals each. Additional nine Norwegian athletes won two medals each: Ragnhild Haga, Johann André Forfang, Håvard Lorentzen, Sverre Lunde Pedersen, Ragnhild Mowinckel, Marte Olsbu, Kjetil Jansrud, Tiril Eckhoff and Maiken Caspersen Falla.

Medalists

Multiple medalists
Name Sport 1st, gold medalist(s) 2nd, silver medalist(s) 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Total
Marit Bjørgen Cross-country skiing 2 1 2 5
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo Cross-country skiing 3 0 0 3
Simen Hegstad Krüger Cross-country skiing 2 1 0 3
Martin Johnsrud Sundby Cross-country skiing 2 1 0 3
Johannes Thingnes Bø Biathlon 1 2 0 3
Robert Johansson Ski jumping 1 0 2 3
Emil Hegle Svendsen Biathlon 0 2 1 3
Ragnhild Haga Cross-country skiing 2 0 0 2
Johann André Forfang Ski jumping 1 1 0 2
Havard Lorentzen Speed skating 1 1 0 2
Sverre Lunde Pedersen Speed skating 1 0 1 2
Ragnhild Mowinckel Alpine skiing 0 2 0 2
Marte Olsbu Biathlon 0 2 0 2
Kjetil Jansrud Alpine skiing 0 1 1 2
Tiril Eckhoff Biathlon 0 1 1 2
Maiken Caspersen Falla Cross-country skiing 0 1 1 2
Medals by gender
Gender 1st, gold medalist(s) 2nd, silver medalist(s) 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Total
Male 10 8 6 24
Female 4 5 3 11
Mixed 0 1 2 3
Total 14 14 11 39
Medals by sport
Sport 1st, gold medalist(s) 2nd, silver medalist(s) 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Total
Alpine skiing 1 4 2 6
Biathlon 1 3 2 6
Cross-country skiing 7 4 3 14
Curling 0 0 1 1
Freestyle skiing 1 0 0 1
Nordic combined 0 1 0 1
Ski jumping 2 1 2 5
Speed skating 2 1 1 4
Total 14 14 11 39
Medals by date
Day Date 1st, gold medalist(s) 2nd, silver medalist(s) 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Total
Day 1 10 February 0 3 1 4
Day 2 11 February 1 1 2 4
Day 3 12 February 1 0 0 1
Day 4 13 February 1 1 0 2
Day 5 14 February 0 0 0 0
Day 6 15 February 3 2 1 6
Day 7 16 February 0 1 1 2
Day 8 17 February 1 0 2 3
Day 9 18 February 2 1 1 4
Day 10 19 February 2 0 0 2
Day 11 20 February 0 1 0 1
Day 12 21 February 2 1 1 4
Day 13 22 February 0 1 1 2
Day 14 23 February 0 2 0 2
Day 15 24 February 0 0 1 1
Day 16 25 February 1 0 0 1
Total 14 14 11 39
Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Simen Hegstad Krüger Cross-country skiing Men's 30 km skiathlon 11 February
 Gold Johannes Høsflot Klæbo Cross-country skiing Men's sprint 13 February
 Gold Ragnhild Haga Cross-country skiing Women's 10 km freestyle 15 February
 Gold Johannes Thingnes Bø Biathlon Men's individual 15 February
 Gold Maren Lundby Ski jumping Women's normal hill individual 12 February
 Gold Aksel Lund Svindal Alpine skiing Men's downhill 15 February
 Gold Ingvild Flugstad Østberg
Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen
Ragnhild Haga
Marit Bjørgen
Cross-country skiing Women's 4 × 5 km relay 17 February
 Gold Øystein Bråten Freestyle skiing Men's slopestyle 18 February
 Gold Didrik Tønseth
Martin Johnsrud Sundby
Simen Hegstad Krüger
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
Cross-country skiing Men's 4 × 10 km relay 18 February
 Gold Håvard Lorentzen Speed skating Men's 500 m 19 February
 Gold Johann André Forfang
Robert Johansson
Andreas Stjernen
Daniel-André Tande
Ski jumping Men's large hill team 19 February
 Gold Martin Johnsrud Sundby
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
Cross-country skiing Men's team sprint 21 February
 Gold Håvard Bøkko
Sindre Henriksen
Simen Spieler Nilsen
Sverre Lunde Pedersen
Speed skating Men's team pursuit 21 February
 Gold Marit Bjørgen Cross-country skiing Women's 30 km classical 25 February
 Silver Kjetil Jansrud Alpine skiing Men's downhill 15 February
 Silver Ragnhild Mowinckel Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom 15 February
 Silver Ragnhild Mowinckel Alpine skiing Women's downhill 21 February
 Silver Marit Bjørgen Cross-country skiing Women's 15 km skiathlon 10 February
 Silver Marte Olsbu Biathlon Women's sprint 10 February
 Silver Johann André Forfang Ski jumping Men's normal hill individual 10 February
 Silver Martin Johnsrud Sundby Cross-country skiing Men's 30 km skiathlon 11 February
 Silver Simen Hegstad Krüger Cross-country skiing Men's 15 kilometre freestyle 16 February
 Silver Maiken Caspersen Falla Cross-country skiing Women's sprint 13 February
 Silver Henrik Kristoffersen Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom 18 February
 Silver Marte Olsbu
Tiril Eckhoff
Johannes Thingnes Bø
Emil Hegle Svendsen
Biathlon Mixed relay 20 February
 Silver Jørgen Graabak
Espen Andersen
Jarl Magnus Riiber
Jan Schmid
Nordic Combined Team large hill/4×5km 22 February
 Silver Håvard Lorentzen Speed skating Men's 1000 m 23 February
 Silver Lars Helge Birkeland
Tarjei Bø
Johannes Thingnes Bø
Emil Hegle Svendsen
Biathlon Men's relay 23 February
 Bronze Robert Johansson Ski jumping Men's normal hill individual 10 February
 Bronze Sverre Lunde Pedersen Speed skating Men's 5000 m 11 February
 Bronze Hans Christer Holund Cross-country skiing Men's 30 km skiathlon 11 February
 Bronze Marit Bjørgen Cross-country skiing Women's 10 kilometre freestyle 15 February
 Bronze Kjetil Jansrud Alpine skiing Men's super-G 16 February
 Bronze Tiril Eckhoff Biathlon Women's mass start 17 February
 Bronze Robert Johansson Ski jumping Men's large hill individual 17 February
 Bronze Emil Hegle Svendsen Biathlon Men's mass start 18 February
 Bronze Marit Bjørgen
Maiken Caspersen Falla
Cross-country skiing Women's team sprint 21 February
 Bronze Kristin Skaslien
Magnus Nedregotten
Curling Mixed doubles 22 February
 Bronze Kristin Lysdahl
Leif Kristian Nestvold-Haugen
Nina Haver-Løseth
Sebastian Foss-Solevåg
Maren Skjøld
Jonathan Nordbotten
Alpine skiing Team event 24 February
Other Languages