Lopingian

System/
Period
Series/
Epoch
Stage/
Age
Age (Ma)
TriassicLower/
Early
Induanyounger
PermianLopingianChanghsingian251.902254.14
Wuchiapingian254.14259.1
GuadalupianCapitanian259.1265.1
Wordian265.1268.8
Roadian268.8272.95
CisuralianKungurian272.95283.5
Artinskian283.5290.1
Sakmarian290.1295.0
Asselian295.0298.9
CarboniferousPennsylvanianGzhelianolder
Subdivision of the Permian system
according to the ICS, as of 2017.[1]

The Lopingian is the uppermost series/epoch of the Permian[2]. It is the last epoch of the Paleozoic. The Lopingian was preceded by the Guadalupian and followed by the Early Triassic.

The name was introduced by Amadeus William Grabau in 1931 and derives from Leping, Jiangxi in the then Republic of China[3]. It consists of two stages/ages. The earlier is the Wuchiapingian and the later is the Changhsingian[4].

The International Chronostratigraphic Chart (v2018/07)[2] provides a numerical age of 259.1 ±0.5 Ma. If a Global Boundary Stratotype Section and Point (GSSP) has been approved, the lower boundary of the earliest stage determines numerical age of an epoch. The GSSP for the Wuchiapingian has a numerical age of 259.8 ± 0.4 Ma[5].

The Lopingian ended with the Permian–Triassic extinction event.

Other Languages
Afrikaans: Lopingium
العربية: اللوبنجي
català: Lopingià
Deutsch: Lopingium
español: Lopingiense
français: Lopingien
hrvatski: Loping
italiano: Lopingiano
magyar: Késő perm
Nederlands: Lopingien
polski: Loping
português: Lopingiano
română: Lopingian
srpskohrvatski / српскохрватски: Loping