List of two-tier counties of England

This is a list of two-tier counties of England by population.

It includes those non-metropolitan counties (also known as shire counties) with a two-tier county council structure and does not include metropolitan counties or unitary authorities.

Where a unitary authority has separated from a shire county the population of the unitary authority is counted elsewhere. For example, the population of Peterborough is NOT included in Cambridgeshire in this table.

The figures are mid-year estimates for 2017 from the Office for National Statistics.[1][2]

Densities are calculated from population and area values.

RankCountyPopulationArea
(in km²)
Density
(people/km²)
1Kent1,554,6003,545438
2Essex1,468,2003,464423
3Hampshire1,370,7003,679372
4Lancashire1,201,9002,903413
5Surrey1,185,3001,663712
6Hertfordshire1,180,9001,643718
7Norfolk898,4005,380166
8Staffordshire870,8002,620332
9West Sussex852,4001,991428
10Nottinghamshire817,9002,085392
11Derbyshire792,0002,547310
12Devon787,2006,564119
13Suffolk757,0003,801199
14Lincolnshire751,2005,937126
15Northamptonshire741,2002,364313
16Oxfordshire682,4002,605261
17Leicestershire690,2002,083331
18Cambridgeshire648,2003,046212
19Gloucestershire628,1002,653236
20North Yorkshire611,6008,03876
21Worcestershire588,4001,741338
22Warwickshire564,6001,975285
23Somerset555,2003,451160
24East Sussex552,3001,709323
25Buckinghamshire535,9001,565342
26Cumbria498,4006,76773
27Dorset424,7002,542167
Other Languages