List of two-tier counties of England

This is a list of two-tier counties of England by population.

It includes those non-metropolitan counties (also known as shire counties) with a two-tier county council structure and does not include metropolitan counties or unitary authorities.

Where a unitary authority has separated from a shire county the population of the unitary authority is counted elsewhere. For example, the population of Peterborough is NOT included in Cambridgeshire in this table.

The figures are mid-year estimates for 2016 from the Office for National Statistics.[1][2]

Densities are calculated from population and area values.

RankCountyPopulationArea
(in km²)
Density
(people/km²)
1Kent1,541,9003,544434
2Essex1,455,3003,464420
3Hampshire1,360,4003,678369
4Lancashire1,198,8002,903412
5Surrey1,176,5001,662707
6Hertfordshire1,176,7001,643716
7Norfolk892,9005,380165
8Staffordshire867,1002,620330
9West Sussex843,8001,990423
10Nottinghamshire810,7002,084388
11Derbyshire785,8002,546308
12Devon779,8006,564118
13Suffolk745,3003,800196
14Lincolnshire743,4005,937125
15Northamptonshire733,1002,364310
16Oxfordshire683,2002,604262
17Leicestershire683,0002,082327
18Cambridgeshire651,9003,046214
19Gloucestershire623,1002,653234
20North Yorkshire604,9008,03775
21Worcestershire583,1001,740334
22Warwickshire556,8001,975281
23Somerset549,4003,450159
24East Sussex547,8001,708320
25Buckinghamshire534,7001,564341
26Cumbria497,9006,76673
27Dorset422,7002,541166
Other Languages