List of two-tier counties of England

This is a list of two-tier counties of England by population.

It includes those non-metropolitan counties (also known as shire counties) with a two-tier county council structure and does not include metropolitan counties or unitary authorities.

Where a unitary authority has separated from a shire county the population of the unitary authority is counted elsewhere. For example, the population of Peterborough is NOT included in Cambridgeshire in this table.

The figures are mid-year estimates for 2017 from the Office for National Statistics.[1][2]

Densities are calculated from population and area values.

RankCountyPopulationArea
(in km²)
Density
(people/km²)
1Kent1,554,6003,545438
2Essex1,468,2003,464423
3Hampshire1,370,7003,679372
4Lancashire1,201,9002,903413
5Surrey1,185,3001,663712
6Hertfordshire1,180,9001,643718
7Norfolk898,4005,380166
8Staffordshire870,8002,620332
9West Sussex852,4001,991428
10Nottinghamshire817,9002,085392
11Derbyshire792,0002,547310
12Devon787,2006,564119
13Suffolk757,0003,801199
14Lincolnshire751,2005,937126
15Northamptonshire741,2002,364313
16Oxfordshire682,4002,605261
17Leicestershire690,2002,083331
18Cambridgeshire648,2003,046212
19Gloucestershire628,1002,653236
20North Yorkshire611,6008,03876
21Worcestershire588,4001,741338
22Warwickshire564,6001,975285
23Somerset555,2003,451160
24East Sussex552,3001,709323
25Buckinghamshire535,9001,565342
26Cumbria498,4006,76773
27Dorset424,7002,542167
  • references

References

  1. ^ "Population Estimates for UK, England and Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland, Mid-2017". Office for National Statistics. 28 June 2018. Retrieved 28 June 2018.
  2. ^ "Standard Area Measurements (2016) for Administrative Areas in the United Kingdom". Office for National Statistics. 1 February 2017. Retrieved 9 February 2017.
Other Languages