List of municipalities in Murcia

This is a list of the 45 municipalities in the province and autonomous community of Murcia, Spain.

NameArea
(km2)
Population
(2001)[1]
Population
(2011)[2]
Population
(2018)[3]
Abanilla235.66,1666,5106,063
Abarán114.912,51313,15713,030
Águilas251.827,77134,39535,031
Albudeite17.01,3681,4241,361
Alcantarilla16.234,30341,40641,611
Los Alcázares19.88,47015,62815,674
Aledo49.71,0171,0441,022
Alguazas23.77,0689,3569,525
Alhama de Murcia311.616,31620,56021,657
Archena16.414,96418,42619,053
Beniel10.18,46911,05711,274
Blanca87.35,7876,4486,564
Bullas82.211,00812,24411,547
Calasparra184.99,25810,58510,165
Campos del Río47.32,0462,2012,045
Caravaca de la Cruz858.822,96326,08825,730
Cartagena558.0184,686215,757213,943
Cehegín299.314,41815,94615,022
Ceutí10.37,69610,89911,565
Cieza367.033,01735,19534,889
Fortuna149.37,1499,92810,060
Fuente Álamo de Murcia273.511,58316,11716,184
Jumilla969.222,11325,49625,547
Librilla56.53,9254,8125,196
Lorca1,675.377,47791,84993,079
Lorquí15.85,6446,9327,002
Mazarrón318.920,84134,42231,562
Molina de Segura169.546,90566,77170,964
Moratalla954.98,5958,3057,954
Mula634.114,61117,08216,790
Murcia886.0370,745437,667447,182
Ojós45.3579578500
Pliego29.43,4134,0493,842
Puerto Lumbreras144.711,33114,50214,981
Ricote86.71,5561,4511,301
San Javier75.120,12531,90131,905
San Pedro del Pinatar22.316,67823,98125,167
Santomera44.211,72615,54716,105
Torre-Pacheco189.424,33233,41935,614
Las Torres de Cotillas38.816,45021,47821,375
Totana288.924,65730,73331,639
Ulea40.0970926879
La Unión24.814,54118,96519,907
Villanueva del Río Segura13.21,5722,4402,758
Yecla605.630,82434,44834,234
Other Languages