List of Mexican states by area

The following table lists Mexico's 32 federated states, ranked by surface area.

RankStateland (km2)land (sq mi)% of totalpopulation
1Chihuahua247,46095,54012.6%3,406,465
2Sonora179,35569,2499.1%2,662,480
3Coahuila151,59558,5317.7%2,748,391
4Durango123,31747,6136.3%1,632,934
5Oaxaca93,75736,2004.8%3,801,962
6Tamaulipas80,24930,9844.1%2,753,222
7Jalisco78,58830,3434.0%7,350,682
8Zacatecas75,28429,0673.8%1,490,668
9Baja California Sur73,90928,5363.8%637,026
10Chiapas73,31128,3063.7%3,920,892
11Veracruz71,82627,7323.7%7,643,194
12Baja California71,45027,5903.6%3,155,070
13Nuevo León64,15624,7713.3%4,653,458
14Guerrero63,59624,5553.2%3,388,768
15San Luis Potosí61,13723,6053.1%2,585,518
16Michoacán58,59922,6253.0%4,351,037
17Sinaloa58,20022,5002.9%2,966,700
18Campeche57,50722,2042.9%822,441
19Quintana Roo44,70517,2612.3%1,325,578
20Yucatán39,52415,2602.0%1,955,577
21Puebla34,30613,2461.7%5,779,829
22Guanajuato30,60711,8171.6%5,486,372
23Nayarit27,85710,7561.4%1,084,979
24Tabasco24,7319,5491.3%2,238,603
25México22,3518,6301.1%15,175,862
26Hidalgo20,8138,0361.1%2,665,018
27Querétaro11,6994,5170.6%1,827,937
28Colima5,6272,1730.3%650,555
29Aguascalientes5,6162,1680.3%1,184,996
30Morelos4,8791,8840.2%1,777,227
31Tlaxcala3,9971,5430.2%1,169,936
32CDMX1,4955770.1%8,851,080

Population figures per 2010 Census (INEGI (Censo 2010))
Area figures per INEGI (INEGI (Informacion por Entidad))