John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
A five-pointed star pin made of fountain pen nibs resting in a small box
Pin given to all winners and nominees
Awarded forThe best new writer whose first professional work of science fiction or fantasy was published within the two previous calendar years.
Presented byWorld Science Fiction Society
First awarded1973
Most recent winnerRebecca Roanhorse
Ada Palmer accepting the 2017 John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer is an award given annually to the best new writer whose first professional work of science fiction or fantasy was published within the two previous calendar years.[1] The prize is named in honor of science fiction editor and writer John W. Campbell, whose science fiction writing and role as editor of Analog Science Fiction and Fact made him one of the most influential editors in the early history of science fiction.[2] The award is sponsored by Dell Magazines, which publishes Analog.[1] The nomination and selection process is administered by the World Science Fiction Society (WSFS) represented by the current Worldcon committee, and the award is presented at the Hugo Award ceremony at the Worldcon, although it is not itself a Hugo Award.[3] All nominees receive a pin, while the winner receives a plaque. Beginning in 2005, the award has also included a tiara; created at the behest of 2004 winner Jay Lake and 2005 winner Elizabeth Bear, the tiara is passed from each year's winner to the next.[4][5][6]

Members of the current and previous Worldcon are eligible to nominate new writers for the Campbell Award under the same procedures as the Hugo Awards.[7] Initial nominations are made by members in January through March, at which point a shortlist is made of the five most-nominated writers, with additional nominees possible in the case of ties. Voting on the ballot of five nominations is performed roughly in April through July, subject to change depending on when that year's Worldcon is held.[8] Writers become eligible once they have a work published anywhere in the world which was sold for more than a nominal amount.[9] While final decisions on eligibility are decided by the WSFS, the given criteria for an author to be eligible are specifically defined as someone who has had a written work in a publication which had more than 10,000 readers and which paid the writer at least 3 cents per word and a total of at least 50 US dollars.[10]

Works by winners and nominees of the Campbell Award were collected in the New Voices series of anthologies, edited by George R. R. Martin, which had five volumes covering the awards from 1973 through 1977 and which were published between 1977 and 1984.[11] Campbell nominees and winners, such as Michael A. Burstein, who was nominated in 1996 and won in 1997, have commented that the largest effect of winning or being nominated for a Campbell is not on sales but instead that it gives credibility with established authors and publishers.[12] Criticism has been raised about the Campbell that due to the eligibility requirements it honors writers who become well-known quickly, rather than necessarily the best or most influential authors from a historical perspective.[1]

Over the 46 years the award has been active, 195 writers have been nominated. Of these, 47 authors have won, including one tie. There have been 51 writers who were nominated twice, 17 of whom won the award in their second nomination.

Winners and nominees

Jerry Pournelle with the first Campbell Award at the 1973 Hugo Awards Banquet

In the following table, the years correspond to the date of the ceremony, rather than the year when the writer's eligible work was first published. Each year links to the corresponding "year in literature". Although the Campbell Award is not given explicitly for any particular work, and such works are not recorded by the World Science Fiction Society or Dell Magazines, a selection of works that the writer in question published in the eligibility period are listed. This list includes novels and short stories, and is not intended to be comprehensive. Entries with a blue background and an asterisk (*) next to the writer's name have won the award; those with a white background are the other nominees on the shortlist.

  *   Winners and joint winners

Year Writer[3] Work(s) Ref.
1973 Jerry Pournelle* "Peace with Honor", A Spaceship for the King [13]
George Alec Effinger "The Eight Thirty to Nine Slot", What Entropy Means to Me [14]
Ruth Berman "Stretch of Time" [15]
George R. R. Martin "The Hero" [16]
Robert Thurston "Stop Me before I Tell More" [17]
Lisa Tuttle "Stranger in the House" [18]
1974 Spider Robinson* "The Guy with the Eyes" [19]
Lisa Tuttle* "Stranger in the House" [18]
Jesse Miller "Pigeon City" [20]
Thomas F. Monteleone "Wendigo's Child" [21]
Guy Snyder Testament XXI [22]
1975 P. J. Plauger* "Epicycle" [23]
Alan Brennert "Nostalgia Tripping" [24]
Suzy McKee Charnas Walk to the End of the World [25]
Felix C. Gotschalk "Outer Concentric", "The Examination" [26]
Brenda Pearce "Hot Spot" [27]
John Varley "Picnic on Nearside" [28]
1976 Tom Reamy* "Twilla", "San Diego Lightfoot Sue" [29]
John Varley "Picnic on Nearside" [28]
Arsen Darnay "The Splendid Freedom", "Helium" [30]
Joan D. Vinge Tin Soldier [31]
M. A. Foster The Warriors of Dawn [32]
1977 C. J. Cherryh* Gate of Ivrel [33]
Jack L. Chalker A Jungle of Stars [34]
M. A. Foster The Warriors of Dawn [32]
Carter Scholz "Closed Circuit" [35]
1978 Orson Scott Card* "Ender's Game" [36]
Stephen R. Donaldson Lord Foul's Bane [37]
Jack L. Chalker A Jungle of Stars [34]
Elizabeth A. Lynn "We All Have to Go" [38]
Bruce Sterling "Man-Made Self", Involution Ocean [39]
1979 Stephen R. Donaldson* Lord Foul's Bane [37]
James P. Hogan Inherit the Stars [40]
Elizabeth A. Lynn "We All Have to Go" [38]
Cynthia Felice "Longshanks", Godsfire [41]
Barry B. Longyear "The Tryouts" [42]
Charles Sheffield "What Song the Sirens Sang" [43]
1980 Barry B. Longyear* "The Tryouts", Enemy Mine [42]
Somtow Sucharitkul "Sunsteps" [44]
Diane Duane The Door into Fire [45]
Lynn Abbey Daughter of the Bright Moon [46]
Karen G. Jollie "The Works of His Hand, Made Manifest" [47]
Alan Ryan "Dragon Story" [48]
1981 Somtow Sucharitkul* "Sunsteps" [44]
Robert L. Forward "The Singing Diamond", Dragon's Egg [49]
Susan C. Petrey "Spareen Among the Tartars" [50]
Diane Duane The Door into Fire [45]
Robert Stallman The Orphan [51]
Kevin Christensen "A Dragon in the Man" [52]
1982 Alexis A. Gilliland* The Revolution from Rosinante, Long Shot for Rosinante [53]
Robert Stallman The Orphan [51]
David Brin Sundiver [54]
Paul O. Williams The Breaking of Northwall, The Ends of the Circle [55]
Michael Swanwick "The Feast of St Janis", "Ginungagap" [56]
1983 Paul O. Williams* The Breaking of Northwall, The Ends of the Circle [55]
Lisa Goldstein The Red Magician [57]
David R. Palmer "Emergence" [58]
Joseph H. Delaney "Brainchild" [59]
Sandra Miesel Dreamrider [60]
Warren Norwood An Image of Voices [61]
1984 R. A. MacAvoy* Tea with the Black Dragon [62]
Joseph H. Delaney "Brainchild", "In the Face of My Enemy" [59]
Lisa Goldstein The Red Magician [57]
Warren Norwood An Image of Voices, Flexing the Warp [61]
Sheri S. Tepper King's Blood Four [63]
Joel Rosenberg The Sleeping Dragon [64]
1985 Lucius Shepard* "The Taylorsville Reconstruction" [65]
Melissa Scott The Game Beyond [66]
Geoffrey A. Landis "Elemental" [67]
Elissa Malcohn "Lazuli" [68]
Bradley Denton "Music of the Spheres" [69]
Ian McDonald "The Islands of the Dead" [70]
1986 Melissa Scott* The Game Beyond [66]
Guy Gavriel Kay The Summer Tree [71]
Carl Sagan Contact [72]
Karen Joy Fowler "Recalling Cinderella" [73]
Tad Williams Tailchaser's Song [74]
David Zindell "Shanidar" [75]
1987 Karen Joy Fowler* "Recalling Cinderella", "Face Value" [73]
Lois McMaster Bujold "Barter", Shards of Honor [76]
Katharine Eliska Kimbriel Fire Sanctuary [77]
Rebecca Ore "Projectile Weapons and Wild Alien Water" [78]
Leo Frankowski The Cross-Time Engineer [79]
Robert Reed "Mudpuppies" [80]
1988 Judith Moffett* "Surviving", Pennterra [81]
Rebecca Ore "Projectile Weapons and Wild Alien Water" [78]
Martha Soukup "Dress Rehearsal" [82]
C. S. Friedman In Conquest Born [83]
Loren J. MacGregor The Net [84]
1989 Michaela Roessner* Walkabout Woman [85]
Delia Sherman Through a Brazen Mirror [86]
Christopher Hinz Liege-Killer [87]
Kristine Kathryn Rusch "Sing" [88]
Melanie Rawn Dragon Prince [89]
P. J. Beese The Guardsman [90]
Todd Cameron Hamilton
William Sanders Journey to Fusang [91]
1990 Kristine Kathryn Rusch* "Sing" [88]
Allen Steele "Live from the Mars Hotel", Orbital Decay [92]
Nancy A. Collins Sunglasses After Dark [93]
John G. Cramer Twistor [94]
Katherine Neville The Eight [95]
1991 Julia Ecklar* "The Music Box", The Kobayashi Maru [96]
Nancy A. Collins Sunglasses After Dark [93]
John G. Cramer Twistor [94]
Michael Kandel Strange Invasion, In Between Dragons [97]
Scott Cupp "Thirteen Days of Glory" [98]
1992 Ted Chiang* "Tower of Babylon", "Understand" [99]
Laura Resnick "No Room for the Unicorn" [100]
Barbara Delaplace "Wings" [101]
Michelle Sagara Into the Dark Lands [102]
Greer Ilene Gilman Moonwise [103]
1993 Laura Resnick* "No Room for the Unicorn" [100]
Nicholas A. DiChario "The Winterberry" [104]
Barbara Delaplace "Wings" [101]
Michelle Sagara Into the Dark Lands [102]
Holly Lisle Fire in the Mist [105]
Carrie Richerson "Apotheosis" [106]
1994 Amy Thomson* Virtual Girl [107]
Holly Lisle Fire in the Mist [105]
Carrie Richerson "Apotheosis" [106]
Elizabeth Willey The Well-Favored Man [108]
Jack Nimersheim "A Fireside Chat" [109]
1995 Jeff Noon* Vurt [110]
Felicity Savage "Ash Minette" [111]
Linda J. Dunn "Sibling Rivalry" [112]
David Feintuch Midshipman's Hope [113]
Daniel Marcus "Heart of Molten Stone" [114]
1996 David Feintuch* Midshipman's Hope, Challenger's Hope [113]
Felicity Savage "Ash Minette" [111]
Michael A. Burstein "TeleAbsence" [115]
Sharon Shinn The Shape-Changer's Wife [116]
Tricia Sullivan Lethe [117]
1997 Michael A. Burstein* "TeleAbsence" [115]
Sharon Shinn The Shape-Changer's Wife [116]
Richard Garfinkle Celestial Matters [118]
Raphael Carter The Fortunate Fall [119]
Katya Reimann Wind From a Foreign Sky [120]
1998 Mary Doria Russell* The Sparrow [121]
Susan R. Matthews An Exchange of Hostages [122]
Andy Duncan "Beluthahatchie" [123]
Richard Garfinkle Celestial Matters [118]
Raphael Carter The Fortunate Fall [119]
1999 Nalo Hopkinson* Brown Girl in the Ring [124]
Kage Baker In the Garden of Iden [125]
Julie E. Czerneda "First Contact" [126]
Susan R. Matthews An Exchange of Hostages [122]
James Van Pelt "The Big One" [127]
2000 Cory Doctorow* "Craphound" [128]
Ellen Klages "Time Gypsy" [129]
Shane Tourtellotte "I Don't Know and I Don't Care" [130]
Kristine Smith Code of Conduct [131]
Thomas Harlan The Shadow of Ararat [132]
2001 Kristine Smith* Code of Conduct [131]
Jo Walton The King's Peace [133]
Thomas Harlan The Shadow of Ararat [132]
Douglas Smith "State of Disorder" [134]
James L. Cambias "A Diagram of Rapture" [135]
2002 Jo Walton* The King's Peace [133]
Alexander C. Irvine "Rossetti Song" [136]
Ken Wharton Divine Intervention [137]
Wen Spencer Alien Taste [138]
Tobias S. Buckell "Fish Merchant" [139]
2003 Wen Spencer* Alien Taste [138]
Charles Coleman Finlay "The Political Officer" [140]
Ken Wharton Divine Intervention [137]
Karin Lowachee Warchild [141]
David D. Levine "Nucleon" [142]
2004 Jay Lake* "Into the Gardens of Sweet Night" [143]
David D. Levine "Nucleon" [142]
Karin Lowachee Warchild [141]
Tim Pratt "Little Gods" [144]
Chris Moriarty Spin State [145]
2005 Elizabeth Bear* Hammered [146]
Steph Swainston The Year of Our War [147]
K. J. Bishop The Etched City [148]
Chris Roberson "O One" [149]
David Moles "The Third Party" [150]
2006 John Scalzi* Old Man's War [151]
K. J. Bishop The Etched City [148]
Sarah Monette Mélusine [152]
Chris Roberson "O One", Here, There & Everywhere [149]
Brandon Sanderson Elantris [153]
Steph Swainston The Year of Our War [147]
2007 Naomi Novik* His Majesty's Dragon [154]
Scott Lynch The Lies of Locke Lamora [155]
Sarah Monette Mélusine [152]
Brandon Sanderson Elantris, Mistborn: The Final Empire [153][156]
Lawrence M. Schoen The Sky's the Limit [157]
2008 Mary Robinette Kowal* "Portrait of Ari" [158]
Scott Lynch The Lies of Locke Lamora [155]
David Louis Edelman Infoquake [159]
Joe Abercrombie The Blade Itself [160]
Jon Armstrong Grey [161]
David Anthony Durham Acacia: The War with the Mein [162]
2009 David Anthony Durham* Acacia: The War with the Mein [162]
Aliette de Bodard "Butterfly, Falling At Dawn" [163]
Felix Gilman Thunderer [164]
Tony Pi "Metamorphoses in Amber" [165]
Gord Sellar "Lester Young and the Jupiter's Moons' Blues" [166]
2010 Seanan McGuire* Rosemary and Rue [167]
Felix Gilman Thunderer [164]
Gail Carriger Soulless [168]
Lezli Robyn "Soulmates" [169]
Saladin Ahmed "Hooves and the Hovel of Abdel Jameela" [170]
2011 Lev Grossman* The Magicians [171]
Saladin Ahmed "Hooves and the Hovel of Abdel Jameela" [170]
Lauren Beukes Zoo City [172]
Larry Correia Monster Hunter International [173]
Dan Wells I Am Not a Serial Killer [174]
2012 E. Lily Yu* "The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees" [175]
Mur Lafferty "1963: The Argument Against Louis Pasteur" [175]
Stina Leicht Of Blood and Honey [175]
Karen Lord Redemption in Indigo [175]
Brad R. Torgersen "Ray of Light" [175]
2013 Mur Lafferty* "1963: The Argument Against Louis Pasteur" [176]
Zen Cho The Perilous Life of Jade Yeo [176]
Max Gladstone Three Parts Dead [176]
Stina Leicht Of Blood and Honey, And Blue Skies From Pain [176]
Chuck Wendig Blackbirds [176]
2014 Sofia Samatar* A Stranger in Olondria [177]
Wesley Chu The Lives of Tao [177]
Max Gladstone Three Parts Dead [177]
Ramez Naam Nexus [177]
Benjanun Sriduangkaew Chang'e Dashes from the Moon [177]
2015 Wesley Chu* The Lives of Tao [178]
Jason Cordova Kaiju Apocalypse [178]
Kary English "Totaled" [178]
Rolf Nelson "Shakedown Cruise" [178]
Eric S. Raymond "Sucker Punch" [178]
2016 Andy Weir* The Martian [179]
Pierce Brown Red Rising [179]
Sebastien de Castell Traitor's Blade [179]
Brian Niemeier Nethereal [179]
Alyssa Wong "The Fisher Queen", "Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers" [179]
2017 Ada Palmer* Too Like the Lightning [180]
Sarah Gailey "Haunted", "Of Blood and Bronze" [180]
J. Mulrooney An Equation of Almost Infinite Complexity [180]
Malka Older Infomocracy [180]
Laurie Penny Everything Belongs to the Future [180]
Kelly Robson "Waters of Versailles", "Two-Year Man", "The Three Resurrections of Jessica Churchill" [180]
2018 Rebecca Roanhorse* "Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience™" [181]
Katherine Arden The Bear and the Nightingale [181]
Sarah Kuhn Heroine Complex [181]
Jeannette Ng Under the Pendulum Sun [181]
Vina Jie-Min Prasad "A Series of Steaks", "Fandom for Robots" [181]
Rivers Solomon An Unkindness of Ghosts [181]
Other Languages