Golden Globe Award for Best Miniseries or Television Film

The Golden Globe Award [1] for Best Miniseries or Television Film is one of the annual Golden Globe Awards given to the best miniseries or made-for-television film.

Winners and nominees

1970s

Best Television Film

Year Program Network
1971
The Snow Goose NBC
Brian's Song ABC
Duel
The Homecoming: A Christmas Story CBS
The Last Child ABC
1972
That Certain Summer ABC
Footsteps CBS
The Glass House
Kung Fu ABC
A War of Children CBS

1980s

Best Miniseries or Television Film

Year Program Network
1980
The Shadow Box ABC
The Diary of Anne Frank NBC
The Ordeal of Dr. Mudd CBS
Playing for Time
A Tale of Two Cities
1981
(TIE)
Bill CBS
East of Eden ABC
Masada ABC
A Long Way Home
Murder in Texas NBC
1982
Brideshead Revisited PBS
Eleanor, First Lady of the World CBS
In the Custody of Strangers ABC
Two of a Kind CBS
A Woman Called Golda
1983
The Thorn Birds ABC
Heart of Steel ABC
Kennedy NBC
Who Will Love My Children? ABC
The Winds of War
1984
Something About Amelia ABC
The Burning Bed NBC
The Dollmaker ABC
Sakharov HBO
A Streetcar Named Desire ABC
1985
The Jewel in the Crown PBS
Amos CBS
Death of a Salesman
Do You Remember Love?
An Early Frost NBC
1986
Promise CBS
Anastasia: The Mystery of Anna NBC
Christmas Eve
Nobody's Child CBS
Peter the Great NBC
Unnatural Causes
1987
(TIE)
Escape from Sobibor CBS
Poor Little Rich Girl: The Barbara Hutton Story NBC
After the Promise CBS
Echoes in the Darkness
Foxfire
1988
War and Remembrance ABC
Hemingway Syndicated
Jack the Ripper CBS
The Murder of Mary Phagan NBC
The Tenth Man CBS
1989
Lonesome Dove CBS
I Know My First Name is Steven NBC
My Name Is Bill W. CBS
Roe v. Wade NBC
Small Sacrifices ABC

1990s

Year Program Network
1990
Decoration Day NBC
Caroline? CBS
Family of Spies
The Kennedys of Massachusetts ABC
The Phantom of the Opera NBC
1991
One Against the Wind ABC
In a Child's Name CBS
The Josephine Baker Story HBO
Sarah, Plain and Tall CBS
Separate but Equal ABC
1992
Sinatra CBS
Citizen Cohn HBO
Jewels NBC
Miss Rose White
Stalin HBO
1993
Barbarians at the Gate HBO
And the Band Played On HBO
Columbo: It's All in the Game ABC
Gypsy CBS
Heidi Disney
1994
The Burning Season HBO
Fatherland HBO
The Return of the Native BBC
Roswell Showtime
White Mile HBO
1995
Indictment: The McMartin Trial HBO
Citizen X HBO
The Heidi Chronicles TNT
Serving in Silence: The Margarethe Cammermeyer Story NBC
Truman HBO
1996
Rasputin: Dark Servant of Destiny HBO
Crime of the Century HBO
Gotti
Hidden in America Showtime
If These Walls Could Talk HBO
Losing Chase Showtime
1997
George Wallace TNT
12 Angry Men Showtime
Don King: Only in America HBO
Miss Evers' Boys
The Odyssey NBC
1998
From the Earth to the Moon HBO
The Baby Dance Showtime
Gia HBO
Merlin NBC
The Temptations
1999
RKO 281 HBO
Dash and Lilly A&E
Introducing Dorothy Dandridge HBO
Joan of Arc CBS
Witness Protection HBO

2000s

Year Program Network
2000
Dirty Pictures Showtime
Fail Safe CBS
For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story HBO
Nuremberg TNT
On the Beach Showtime
2001
Band of Brothers HBO
Anne Frank: The Whole Story ABC
Conspiracy HBO
Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows ABC
Wit HBO
2002
The Gathering Storm HBO
Live from Baghdad HBO
Path to War
Shackleton A&E
Taken Sci-Fi
2003
Angels in America HBO
My House in Umbria HBO
Normal
Soldier's Girl Showtime
The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone
2004
The Life and Death of Peter Sellers HBO
American Family: Journey of Dreams PBS
Iron Jawed Angels HBO
The Lion in Winter Showtime
Something the Lord Made HBO
2005
Empire Falls HBO
Into the West TNT
Lackawanna Blues HBO
Sleeper Cell Showtime
Viva Blackpool BBC
Warm Springs HBO
2006
Elizabeth I HBO
Bleak House BBC
Broken Trail AMC
Mrs. Harris HBO
Prime Suspect: The Final Act ITV
2007
Longford HBO
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee HBO
The Company TNT
Five Days HBO / BBC
The State Within BBC
2008
John Adams HBO
Bernard and Doris HBO
Cranford PBS
A Raisin in the Sun ABC
Recount HBO
2009
Grey Gardens HBO
Georgia O'Keeffe Lifetime
Into the Storm HBO
Little Dorrit PBS
Taking Chance HBO

2010s

Year Program Network
2010
Carlos Sundance Channel
The Pacific HBO
The Pillars of the Earth Starz
Temple Grandin HBO
You Don't Know Jack
2011
Downton Abbey PBS
Cinema Verite HBO
The Hour BBC
Mildred Pierce HBO
Too Big to Fail
2012
Game Change HBO
The Girl HBO
Hatfields & McCoys History
The Hour BBC
Political Animals USA
2013
Behind the Candelabra HBO
American Horror Story: Coven FX
Dancing on the Edge BBC
Top of the Lake Sundance Channel
The White Queen Starz
2014
Fargo FX
The Missing Starz
The Normal Heart HBO
Olive Kitteridge
True Detective
2015
Wolf Hall PBS
American Crime ABC
American Horror Story: Hotel FX
Fargo
Flesh and Bone Starz
2016
The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story FX
American Crime ABC
The Dresser BBC
The Night Manager AMC
The Night Of HBO
2017
Big Little Lies HBO
Fargo FX
Feud: Bette and Joan
The Sinner USA
Top of the Lake: China Girl Sundance Channel
Other Languages