Comarques of the Valencian Community

Homologous territorial demarcations according to the Generalitat Valenciana.

The comarques of the Valencian Community, form an intermediate level of administrative subdivision between municipalities and provinces. They are used as a basis for the provision of local services by the Generalitat Valenciana, but do not have any representative or executive bodies of their own. As of 2007, there are thirty-four comarques (including the city of Valencia), with a median population of 87,788 and a median area of 665.11 km2.

The current organization was approved in 1987 by the Generalitat, when three categories of homologous territorial demarcation were established.[citation needed] Article 65 of the 2006 Statute of Autonomy provides the first legislative foundation for the comarques, although, as of April 2007, the enabling legislation has not been passed by the Corts Valencianes.

List of comarques

ComarcaPopulation (2006)[1]Area (km2)Density
(inhabitants/km2)
Alacantí451,027673.57670
Alcalatén16,390648.6825
Alcoià110,017539.66204
Alt Maestrat7,912663.1611
Alt Vinalopó52,332644.7681
Alto Mijares4,191667.066
Alto Palancia24,085965.1525
Baix Maestrat77,6731,221.3263
Baix Vinalopó274,368488.78561
Camp de Morvedre83,778271.20309
Camp de Túria130,895823.37159
Canal de Navarrés17,201709.2924
Comtat27,473377.7772
Costera70,692546.74129
Horta Nord206,034140.511,466
Horta Oest328,678178.741,838
Horta Sud160,021166.19963
Hoya de Buñol38,245817.3746
Marina Alta182,073758.02240
Marina Baixa171,877605.15297
Ports5,961908.097
Plana Alta243,442957.29245
Plana Baixa180,886605.15299
Requena-Utiel39,0531,721.0322
Ribera Alta213,553951.56224
Ribera Baixa79,221276.81299
Rincón de Ademuz2,477370.227
Los Serranos17,4971,405.2813
Safor170,644429.80397
Valencia805,304134.635,982
Vall d'Albaida89,798722.22124
Valle de Cofrentes10,5011,141.159
Vega Baja del Segura347,409957.28363
Vinalopó Medio166,989797.99209
Total4,807,68723,258.51206

Historical comarques

Historical comarques refer to former comarques that are no longer extant.

Some historical comarques of the Valencian Community are now part of other comarques in the new territorial demarcation, such as Tinença de Benifassà and Ports de Morella.

References

  1. ^ Populations and areas are taken from the Archived 2007-04-04 at the Wayback Machine.
Other Languages