2002–03 UEFA Cup

2002–03 UEFA Cup
Panoramio - V&A Dudush - Estadio Olímpico 57 619.jpg
The Estadio Olímpico de Sevilla hosted the final.
Tournament details
Dates13–29 August 2002 (qualifying)
17 September 2002 – 21 May 2003 (competition proper)
Teams96+8 (competition proper)
121+24 (total) (from 51 associations)
Final positions
ChampionsPortugal Porto (1st title)
Runners-upScotland Celtic
Tournament statistics
Matches played205
Goals scored576 (2.81 per match)
Top scorer(s)Brazil Derlei (12 goals)

The 2002–03 UEFA Cup was the 32nd edition of the UEFA Cup, the second-tier European club football tournament organised by UEFA. The final was played between Portuguese side Porto and Scottish side Celtic at the Estadio Olímpico de Sevilla, Seville, on 21 May 2003. Porto won 3–2 through a silver goal in extra time and became the first Portuguese team to win the competition.[1]

Association team allocation

A total of 145 teams from 51 UEFA member associations participated in the 2002–03 UEFA Cup. The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients was used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:[2]

  • Associations 1–6 each had three teams qualified;
  • Associations 7–8 each had four teams qualified;
  • Associations 9–15 each had two teams qualified;
  • Associations 16–21 each had three teams qualified;
  • Associations 22–49 (except Liechtenstein) each had two teams qualified;
  • Associations 50–51 each had one team qualified;
  • Liechtenstein had one team qualified (as it organises only a domestic cup and no domestic league);
  • The top three associations of the 2001–02 UEFA Respect Fair Play ranking each gained an additional berth;
  • Moreover, 24 teams eliminated from the 2002–03 UEFA Champions League were transferred to the UEFA Cup.

The winners of the 2001–02 UEFA Cup were given an additional entry as title holders if they did not qualify for the 2002–03 UEFA Champions League or UEFA Cup through their domestic performance. However, this additional entry was not necessary for this season since the title holders (Feyenoord) qualified for European competitions through their domestic performance.

Association ranking

For the 2002–03 UEFA Cup, the associations were allocated places according to their 2001 UEFA country coefficients, which took into account their performance in European competitions from 1996–97 to 2000–01.[3][4]

Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations had additional teams participating in the UEFA Cup, as noted below:

  • (FP) – Additional berth via Fair Play ranking (Norway, England, Czech Republic)[5]
  • (UCL) – Additional teams transferred from the Champions League
  • (UIC) – Additional teams qualified from the Intertoto Cup
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
1 Spain Spain 65.210 3 +1(UIC)
2 Italy Italy 56.239
3 England England 51.288 +1(FP)
+1(UIC)
4 Germany Germany 48.632 +1(UIC)
5 France France 42.352
6 Netherlands Netherlands 30.249
7 Turkey Turkey 29.975 4
8 Greece Greece 28.366
9 Russia Russia 27.708 2
10 Portugal Portugal 26.274
11 Czech Republic Czech Republic 24.791 +1(FP)
12 Belgium Belgium 24.150
13 Ukraine Ukraine 23.833
14 Austria Austria 23.750
15 Norway Norway 23.600 +1(FP)
16 Scotland Scotland 22.625 3
17 Switzerland Switzerland 21.865
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
18 Croatia Croatia 19.999 3
19 Sweden Sweden 18.208
20 Poland Poland 17.500
21 Denmark Denmark 17.175
22 Romania Romania 15.791 2
23 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 15.415
24 Hungary Hungary 15.082
25 Slovakia Slovakia 14.665
26 Israel Israel 14.124
27 Slovenia Slovenia 11.998
28 Bulgaria Bulgaria 11.665
29 Cyprus Cyprus 10.832
30 Georgia (country) Georgia 9.666
31 Finland Finland 8.541
32 Latvia Latvia 7.832
33 Iceland Iceland 5.332
34 Belarus Belarus 4.832
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
35 Moldova Moldova 4.499 2
36 Lithuania Lithuania 4.498
37 Republic of Macedonia Macedonia 3.497
38 Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland 2.998
39 Estonia Estonia 2.498
40 Armenia Armenia 2.165
41 Wales Wales 2.165
42 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 1.665
43 Malta Malta 1.665
44 Liechtenstein Liechtenstein 1.500 1
45 Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 1.331 2
46 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 1.000
47 Luxembourg Luxembourg 0.665
48 Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 0.665
49 Albania Albania 0.499
50 San Marino San Marino 0.000 1
51 Andorra Andorra 0.000

Distribution

Since the title holders (Feyenoord) qualified for the Champions League through their domestic performance, the first round spot reserved for the title holders was vacated, and the following changes to the default allocation system were made:[2][4]

  • The domestic cup winners of associations 17 (Switzerland) and 18 (Croatia) were promoted from the qualifying round to the first round.
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round Teams transferred from Champions League
Qualifying round
(82 teams)
  • 2 domestic league winners from associations 50 (Andorra) and 51 (San Marino)
  • 31 domestic cup winners from associations 19–49
  • 33 domestic league runners-up from associations 16–48 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 13 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 9–21
  • 3 teams which qualified via Fair Play ranking
First round
(96 teams)
  • Title holders
  • 18 domestic cup winners from associations 1–18
  • 2 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 7–8
  • 5 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 4–8
  • 8 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 1–8
  • 3 domestic league sixth-placed teams from associations 1–3
  • 3 Intertoto Cup winners
  • 41 winners from the qualifying round
  • 16 losers from the Champions League third qualifying round
Second round
(48 teams)
  • 48 winners from the first round
Third round
(32 teams)
  • 24 winners from the second round
  • 8 third-placed teams from the Champions League first group stage

Redistribution rules

A UEFA Cup place is vacated when a team qualifies for both the Champions League and the UEFA Cup, or qualifies for the UEFA Cup by more than one method. When a place is vacated, it is redistributed within the national association by the following rules:[2]

  • When the domestic cup winners (considered as the "highest-placed" qualifier within the national association with the latest starting round) also qualify for the Champions League, their UEFA Cup place is vacated. As a result, either of the following teams qualify for the UEFA Cup:
    • The domestic cup runners-up, provided they have not yet qualified for European competitions, qualify for the UEFA Cup as the "lowest-placed" qualifier (with the earliest starting round), with the other UEFA Cup qualifiers moved up one "place".
    • Otherwise, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the UEFA Cup, with the UEFA Cup qualifiers that finish above them in the league, moved up one "place".
  • When the domestic cup winners also qualify for the UEFA Cup through league position, their place through the league position is vacated. As a result, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the UEFA Cup, with the UEFA Cup qualifiers that finish above them in the league moved up one "place" if possible.
  • For associations where a UEFA Cup place is reserved for the League Cup winners, they always qualify for the UEFA Cup as the "lowest-placed" qualifier (or as the second "lowest-placed" qualifier in cases where the cup runners-up qualify as stated above). If the League Cup winners have already qualified for European competitions through other methods, this reserved UEFA Cup place is taken by the highest-placed league team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions.
  • A Fair Play place is taken by the highest-ranked team in the domestic Fair Play table which have not yet qualified for European competitions.

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:[4]

  • TH: Title holders
  • CW: Cup winners
  • CR: Cup runners-up
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, etc.: League position
  • P-W: End-of-season European competition play-offs winners
  • FP: Fair Play
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup winners
  • UCL: Transferred from the Champions League
    • GS1: Third-placed teams from the first group stage
    • Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
Third round
France Auxerre (UCL GS1) England Liverpool (UCL GS1) Greece AEK Athens (UCL GS1) France Lyon (UCL GS1)
Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv (UCL GS1) Israel Maccabi Haifa (UCL GS1) France Lens (UCL GS1) Belgium Club Brugge (UCL GS1)
First round
Spain Celta Vigo (5th) France Bordeaux (LC) Czech Republic Slavia Prague (CW) Portugal Boavista (UCL Q3)
Spain Real Betis (6th) Netherlands Heerenveen (4th) Belgium Anderlecht (3rd) Cyprus APOEL (UCL Q3)
Spain Alavés (7th) Netherlands Vitesse (5th) Ukraine Metalurh Donetsk (3rd) Hungary ZTE (UCL Q3)
Italy Parma (CW) Netherlands Utrecht (CR) Austria Austria Wien ( CW) Portugal Sporting CP (UCL Q3)
Italy Chievo (5th) Turkey Kocaelispor ( CW) Norway Viking (CW) Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan (UCL Q3)
Italy Lazio (6th) Turkey Beşiktaş (3rd) Scotland Rangers (CW) Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk (UCL Q3)
England Leeds United (5th) Turkey Ankaragücü (4th) Switzerland Grasshopper (2nd) Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar (UCL Q3)
England Chelsea (CR) Turkey Denizlispor (5th) Croatia Dinamo Zagreb (CW) Scotland Celtic (UCL Q3)
England Blackburn Rovers (LC) Greece Panathinaikos (3rd) Spain Málaga (UIC) Austria Grazer AK (UCL Q3)
Germany Schalke 04 (CW) Greece PAOK (4th) England Fulham (UIC) Denmark Brøndby (UCL Q3)
Germany Hertha BSC (4th) Greece Skoda Xanthi (5th) Germany Stuttgart (UIC) Bulgaria Levski Sofia (UCL Q3)
Germany Werder Bremen (6th) Greece Iraklis (6th) Czech Republic Sparta Prague (UCL Q3) Czech Republic Slovan Liberec (UCL Q3)
France Lorient (CW) Russia CSKA Moscow ( CW) Turkey Fenerbahçe (UCL Q3) Poland Legia Warsaw (UCL Q3)
France Paris Saint-Germain (4th) Portugal Porto (3rd) Austria Sturm Graz (UCL Q3)
Qualifying round
Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg (3rd) Denmark Midtjylland (3rd) Latvia Ventspils (2nd) Azerbaijan[Note AZE]
Portugal Leixões (CR) Romania Rapid București (CW) Latvia Liepājas Metalurgs (3rd)[Note LAT] Malta Birkirkara ( CW)
Czech Republic Viktoria Žižkov (3rd) Romania Național București (2nd) Iceland Fylkir (CW) Malta Sliema Wanderers (3rd)
Belgium Mouscron ( CR) Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade (CW) Iceland ÍBV Vestmannaeyjar (2nd) Liechtenstein Vaduz (CW)
Ukraine Metalurh Zaporizhya (4th) Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sartid (3rd) Belarus Gomel (CW) Northern Ireland Linfield (CW)
Austria Kärnten (4th)[Note AUT] Hungary Újpest (CW) Belarus Dinamo Minsk (2nd) Northern Ireland Glentoran (2nd)
Norway Stabæk (4th) Hungary Ferencváros (2nd) Moldova Nistru Otaci (2nd) Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo (CW)
Scotland Livingston (3rd) Slovakia Koba Senec (CW) Moldova Zimbru Chișinău (3rd) Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg (2nd)
Scotland Aberdeen (4th) Slovakia Matador Púchov (2nd) Lithuania Atlantas (2nd) Luxembourg Avenir Beggen ( CW)
Switzerland Lugano (3rd) Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv (CW) Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė ( CR) Luxembourg Grevenmacher (2nd)
Switzerland Servette (4th) Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv (2nd) Republic of Macedonia Pobeda (CW) Faroe Islands GÍ Gøta (2nd)
Croatia Hajduk Split (2nd) Slovenia Gorica (CW) Republic of Macedonia Belasica (2nd) Faroe Islands KÍ Klaksvík (CR)
Croatia Varteks Varaždin (4th) Slovenia Primorje (2nd) Republic of Ireland Dundalk ( CW) Albania Tirana (CW)
Sweden Djurgården (2nd) Bulgaria Litex Lovech (2nd) Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers (2nd) Albania Partizani (3rd)
Sweden AIK (3rd) Bulgaria CSKA Sofia ( CR) Estonia FC Levadia II Tallinn ( CW) San Marino Domagnano (1st)
Sweden IFK Göteborg (4th)[Note SWE] Cyprus Anorthosis Famagusta (CW) Estonia TVMK Tallinn (2nd) Andorra Encamp (1st)
Poland Wisła Kraków ( CW) Cyprus AEL Limassol (3rd) Armenia Zvartnots Yerevan (2nd) Kazakhstan Kairat Almaty ( CW)
Poland Amica Wronki (3rd) Georgia (country) Lokomotivi Tbilisi ( CW) Armenia Spartak Yerevan (3rd) Kazakhstan Atyrau (2nd)
Poland Polonia Warsaw (4th) Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi (3rd) Wales Bangor City (2nd) England Ipswich Town (FP)
Denmark Odense (CW) Finland HJK Helsinki (2nd) Wales Total Network Solutions (3rd) Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc (FP)
Denmark Copenhagen (2nd) Finland MyPa-47 (3rd)[Note FIN] Azerbaijan[Note AZE] Norway Brann (FP)
Notes
  1. ^ Austria (AUT): Tirol Innsbruck, the winners of the 2001–02 Austrian Football Bundesliga, declared bankruptcy and could not take part in the European competitions. As a result, their Champions League third qualifying round berth was given to Grazer AK, the third-placed team of the league, and the UEFA Cup qualifying round place was given to Kärnten, the fifth-placed team of the league.
  2. ^ Azerbaijan (AZE): In 2002, Azerbaijani clubs were banned from the European competitions for a period of two years, in response to a long-standing conflict between the national football association and the majority of the top-flight clubs.[6]
  3. ^ Finland (FIN): Atlantis, the winners of the 2001 Finnish Cup, declared bankruptcy and could not take part in the European competitions. Since cup runners-up Tampere United qualified for the Champions League as winners of the 2001 Veikkausliiga, their berth was given to MyPa-47, the third-placed team of the league.
  4. ^ Sweden (SWE): The revised schedule of the Svenska Cupen, the domestic cup competition, overlapped with the UEFA Cup competition schedule. As a result, the domestic cup winner did not qualify for the UEFA Cup this season, and its berth was given to IFK Göteborg, the fourth-placed team of the 2001 Allsvenskan.
Other Languages